Skip to main content
2026/27 Tax Year

Redundancy Pay and Tax Calculator

Use this to separate the pieces of a redundancy package: statutory redundancy pay, any extra severance, taxable notice pay, and the amount you may actually keep once tax and employee NI have landed on the taxable bits.

Current cap: for redundancies on or after 6 April 2026, statutory redundancy pay uses a weekly pay cap of £751, with a maximum statutory amount of £22,530.
By · Reviewed

Your package

Enter the taxable notice/PENP amount separately if you know it. This keeps the tax-free severance calculation cleaner.
Estimated net package received
£0 Gross package entered: £0
Statutory redundancy pay£0
Tax-free redundancy element£0
Estimated employee Income Tax on taxable parts£0
Estimated employee NI on taxable wages£0
Student loan on the taxable parts£0
Weekly pay used for statutory calculation£0
Severance above the £30,000 tax-free slice£0
Taxed as wages£0

What this means

Statutory redundancy pay sits inside the general £30,000 tax-free termination-payment slice. Notice pay and holiday pay do not: they behave like normal taxable wages.

Worked examples — see the maths on real numbers

How statutory and enhanced redundancy payments are taxed in 2026/27, including the £30,000 tax-free threshold.

Owen — 8 years' service, age 40, £45,000 salary

Years of service8
Age bracket22-40 for all 8 years (1 week per year)
Statutory redundancy8 × £751 (capped weekly) = £6,008
Enhanced redundancy from employer£20,000
PILON (pay in lieu of notice)£3,750
Earnings already received this tax year£22,500
Total payment£29,758

The maths:

  1. PILON is taxed as earnings: £3,750 added to the £22,500 already earned, all within the basic-rate band
  2. Statutory + enhanced redundancy: £26,008 — entirely under the £30,000 threshold
  3. Tax-free element: £26,008
  4. Taxable element of redundancy: £0
  5. Tax on the PILON: £3,750 × 20% = £750; employee National Insurance: £3,750 × 8% = £300

Result: Owen keeps £28,708 of his £29,758 total payment. Only the PILON is taxed, and it is the only part that attracts National Insurance; statutory and enhanced redundancy under the £30,000 threshold are tax-free.

Helen — 15 years' service, age 56, £75,000 salary

Years of service15
Statutory redundancy (all 15 years aged 41 or over, 1.5 weeks a year)15 × 1.5 × £751 = £16,898
Enhanced redundancy from employer£35,000
PILON£12,500
Earnings already received this tax year£37,500
Total redundancy package£64,398

The maths:

  1. PILON taxed as earnings: it takes her income from £37,500 to £50,000, all within the basic-rate band, so £12,500 × 20% = £2,500 tax plus £12,500 × 8% = £1,000 employee National Insurance
  2. Total redundancy element: £51,898 (£16,898 + £35,000)
  3. Tax-free £30,000 threshold applied
  4. Taxable redundancy: £51,898 − £30,000 = £21,898, taxed as income but with no employee National Insurance
  5. Tax on it: £270 × 20% = £54 to the end of the basic-rate band, then £21,628 × 40% = £8,651, so £8,705

Result: Helen pays £11,205 in tax and £1,000 in National Insurance on her £64,398 package, keeping about £52,193. Termination money the employer pays into a registered pension scheme is not taxed unless it takes her over the annual allowance, so whether part of a large package can go into a pension is a question for the employer before the agreement is signed.

Figures use 2026/27 UK tax-year rates and thresholds. Always verify against your specific payslip or tax statement before acting.

Editorial accountability
Open Trust Centre →

Pages are checked against the primary sources listed on each page and reviewed by the Editor; corrections are logged in the changelog. Pages are drafted with the help of AI tools (how AI is used). No affiliate revenue. No sponsored content. No paid placements.

Editorial standards Editorial process Corrections policy How we make money The Editor Methodology

UK Tax Drag is an independent publication by Finsolve Consulting Limited, not affiliated with or endorsed by HMRC, GOV.UK or any government body.

What this page is modelling

The redundancy part of a package and the wage-like part need separating. Statutory redundancy pay and most additional severance sit inside the first combined £30,000 tax-free slice. Notice pay, PILON, PENP, holiday pay and unpaid wages are usually taxed as normal earnings.

Sources and assumptions

This calculator uses the rules for redundancies on or after 6 April 2026, including the £751 weekly cap. It does not try to replicate payroll-period quirks or every PENP edge case.