A UK second-home buyer in 2026/27 pays: 5% additional-rate SDLT surcharge on top of standard bands (so £15,000 SDLT on a £250k second home); up to 100% council tax premium in many councils (often 200% from April 2026); full CGT on disposal at 18%/24% — no Principal Private Residence relief on a second home; and no income tax relief on mortgage interest for a personal-use property. The previous Furnished Holiday Let regime that gave Business Asset Disposal Relief and full mortgage interest deduction was abolished in April 2025.
Stamp duty on a second home — the maths
The additional-rate SDLT surcharge applies to any residential property purchase where you own more than one residential property worldwide at the end of completion day. It was 3% from April 2016, rose to 5% in October 2024, and remains at 5% for 2026/27.
| Purchase price | Standard SDLT | + 5% surcharge | Total SDLT |
|---|---|---|---|
| £200,000 | £1,500 | £10,000 | £11,500 |
| £350,000 | £7,500 | £17,500 | £25,000 |
| £500,000 | £15,000 | £25,000 | £40,000 |
| £750,000 | £27,500 | £37,500 | £65,000 |
| £1,000,000 | £41,250 | £50,000 | £91,250 |
Council tax — the second-home premium
Until April 2025, local councils could charge up to a 100% premium on long-term empty properties only. From April 2025, the Levelling-up and Regeneration Act 2023 allows councils to charge 100% premium on second homes too — and from April 2026, the cap rises to 200% in some areas (so a Band D council tax of £2,000 becomes £6,000 on a second home).
| Council area | 2026/27 second-home premium (typical) |
|---|---|
| Cornwall, Devon, Cumbria, Welsh coastal | 100% (some moving to 200%) |
| North Yorkshire, Norfolk, Suffolk coastal | 100% |
| London boroughs | Many implementing 100% |
| Lake District / Peak District / Scottish Highlands | 100% (Scotland uses similar mechanism) |
The premium is on top of normal council tax. A £2,500/year Band E in a 100%-premium area becomes £5,000/year on a second home. Over a 20-year hold, that's an extra £50,000 of council tax cost.
Capital Gains Tax on sale
When you sell a second home, full CGT applies on any gain above the £3,000 annual exempt amount. Principal Private Residence (PPR) relief only protects your main home — second homes don't qualify unless you genuinely live in them as your only or main residence for part of the ownership period.
Gain = £120,000 minus £4,000 selling costs = £116,000
Less £3,000 AEA = £113,000 taxable
At 24% = £27,120 CGT (reported within 60 days via UK Property Disposal return)
The FHL regime — abolished April 2025
The Furnished Holiday Let regime previously gave second-home owners who rented out as holiday lets significant tax advantages: full mortgage interest deduction, Business Asset Disposal Relief on sale (10% CGT up to £1m lifetime), capital allowances, and pension-relevant earnings. FHL was abolished in April 2025.
Existing FHL properties from before April 2025 transitioned to normal property letting rules. Mortgage interest is now restricted to 20% basic-rate tax credit (Section 24). CGT on disposal moves from 10% BADR to 18%/24% standard CGT rates. Capital allowances are no longer available.
The transition has been disruptive — many holiday-let portfolios are no longer commercially viable as a higher-rate-payer investment. Some owners have moved to limited company structures; others have sold.
The four decisions worth making for a second home
- Time the purchase across two tax years if possible. SDLT is a one-off; council tax timing matters less. But the CGT planning starts on day one: keep records of every renovation cost (deductible against future gain), and consider whether the property is suitable for the PPR election strategy.
- Check council tax premium in the specific area. Many UK buyers don't research the local council's second-home policy. A property in a 100%-premium area costs significantly more annually than the same property in a neighbouring council without the premium.