Skip to main content
Tax · VAT

UK VAT Flat Rate Scheme

The Flat Rate Scheme (FRS) was once a major tax-saving lever for service-based small businesses. The 2017 "limited cost trader" reform closed the most lucrative use cases, but FRS still saves money for some businesses. Here's the 2026/27 mechanic and when it actually beats standard VAT accounting.

4-minute read

The Flat Rate Scheme (FRS) simplifies VAT for small businesses (turnover below £150k). You charge customers 20% VAT as normal, but pay HMRC a flat percentage of your gross turnover (typically 12-16.5% depending on sector). The difference is profit. The 2017 "limited cost trader" rule means most service-based businesses now pay 16.5% — eliminating the savings vs standard VAT. FRS still benefits businesses with significant taxable inputs in a low FRS-sector (e.g. catering at 12.5% with VAT-exempt food inputs). The 1% first-year discount adds further savings. Always run the maths both ways before joining or leaving — switching the wrong way costs real money.

How the FRS actually works

Standard VAT accounting:

Flat Rate Scheme:

The difference between the 20% you charged and the FRS percentage you pay is yours to keep (or covers your input VAT).

The sector percentages (2026/27)

Business sectorFRS rate
Limited cost trader (catch-all if you don't meet sector criteria)16.5%
Catering services12.5%
Retailing food, confectionery, tobacco4.0%
Retailing newspapers, books7.5%
Pubs6.5%
Hotel / accommodation10.5%
Hairdressing / beauty13%
IT consultancy, computer repair14.5%
Construction services9.5%
Architects, accountants, surveyors14.5%
Management consultancy14%
Real estate (property letting/management)12%
Photography11%
Estate agents12%
Wholesale (food)7.5%
Manufacturing (food)9.5%

Plus first-year users get a 1% discount on their sector rate (e.g. 14.5% becomes 13.5% in year 1).

The "limited cost trader" rule — the 2017 reform

From April 2017, HMRC introduced the "Limited Cost Trader" (LCT) definition. If you meet the LCT criteria, you must pay 16.5% regardless of your business sector.

You are a "limited cost trader" if your VAT-bearing goods are:

This effectively forces most service-based freelancers (consultants, designers, copywriters, etc.) onto the 16.5% rate — close to or above the standard VAT rate they'd pay anyway.

Worked example — Service consultancy

£60,000 turnover, IT consultancy, mostly remote, minimal physical inputs

Annual turnover (ex-VAT)£60,000
VAT charged (20%)£12,000
Gross turnover (inc VAT)£72,000
FRS sector rate for IT consultancy14.5%
BUT: minimal VAT-bearing goods → LCT applies → 16.5%
VAT paid to HMRC: £72,000 × 16.5%£11,880
FRS surplus (kept): £12,000 - £11,880£120
Year-1 discount: £72,000 × 15.5%£11,160
Year-1 FRS surplus£840

For this LCT consultant, FRS saves £120/year (£840 in year 1). Not nothing but not transformative. Now compare to a catering business:

£80,000 turnover, catering business with £15k of zero-rated food inputs

Annual turnover (ex-VAT)£80,000
VAT charged on sales (20%)£16,000
Gross turnover (inc VAT)£96,000
VAT-bearing inputs (kitchen equipment, packaging) £8,000 × 20%£1,600 input VAT reclaim under standard accounting
Standard VAT bill: £16,000 - £1,600£14,400
VAT-bearing inputs check: £8,000 < 2% of £96,000 = £1,920? NO. Above threshold → not LCT.
Catering FRS sector rate12.5%
FRS VAT bill: £96,000 × 12.5%£12,000
FRS saving vs standard£2,400/year

For catering with reasonable taxable inputs, FRS still saves materially.

The capital purchase exception

Under FRS, you generally can't reclaim input VAT. But capital purchases over £2,000 (single invoice) are reclaimable. Examples:

This is the FRS user's only reclaim opportunity. Plan large capital purchases through one invoice to capture the threshold.

Joining and leaving FRS

When FRS makes sense in 2026/27

FRS saves money in these patterns:

FRS rarely makes sense for:

Sources and methodology

FRS rates and rules from HMRC published in VAT Flat Rate Scheme guidance. LCT rules from VAT Notice 733. Threshold updates from HMRC Budget announcements. For complex business VAT positions, see the tax adviser editorial recommendation. The methodology page documents sources.

Editorial accountability
Open Trust Centre →

Editorial standards Editorial process Corrections policy How we make money Editorial team Methodology