Skip to main content
Tax trap deep dive · 2026/27

Second-job tax code trap — the defensive playbook

Most UK workers with a second job assume PAYE handles everything correctly. It does NOT — second-job codes routinely over-tax or under-tax workers by hundreds of pounds. Some end up paying 40% on income that should be at 20%. Others under-pay and face a Self Assessment bill 18 months later. The fix is straightforward but requires you to know the rules.

6-minute read

A second UK job defaults to a tax code that assumes your main job uses your full Personal Allowance and basic-rate band. If the main-job income is actually lower, the second-job code is too aggressive — you over-pay tax. If the main-job income is higher, the code is too soft — you under-pay. The default is usually BR (20% on all second-job income), but it should be reassessed whenever main-job income changes significantly.

How second-job PAYE actually works

HMRC assigns one tax code per employer. When you have multiple employers:

  1. Your main job (highest-paying or first one HMRC knows about) uses your full Personal Allowance — typically code 1257L.
  2. The second job gets a default code based on what HMRC assumes your main job earns. Most commonly:
    • BR (20% on every penny) — if main job is assumed basic-rate
    • D0 (40% on every penny) — if main job is assumed higher-rate (£50k+)
    • D1 (45% on every penny) — if main job is assumed additional-rate (£125k+)
  3. HMRC reconciles via Self Assessment if your total income places you in a different band overall.

The trap: HMRC’s assumption about your main job is often wrong. They may use last year’s figures, a stale estimate, or a default. The result: routine over- or under-payment.

Four common second-job mistakes

Mistake 1: BR code applied when main job is lower than expectedYou main-job earnings drop (reduced hours, pay cut). The BR code on your second job still assumes you’re using basic-rate band on the main. Result: second-job income is taxed at 20% when some of it should be tax-free (using unused PA) or 0% (under PA threshold). Typical over-payment: £400-£1,500/yr.
Mistake 2: BR code still applied when main job goes to higher rateYou get promoted into higher rate (above £50,270). HMRC may not update the second-job code automatically. Second-job income is still at 20% but should be at 40%. Under-payment is then collected via Self Assessment 12-18 months later, with potential interest. Typical under-payment: £200-£800/yr.
Mistake 3: Both jobs on 1257LThis is an outright error — only one job should use your PA. If both jobs apply the PA, you under-pay tax by ~£2,500/yr. HMRC will eventually catch this and demand the missing amount, sometimes with interest. Phone HMRC immediately if you spot it.
Mistake 4: Stopping the main job without telling HMRCYour "second" job becomes your only job, but HMRC still treats it as a second. You stay on BR code (or D0/D1) — paying tax with no Personal Allowance applied. Wait for your old employer to file the P45 with HMRC (can take 1-2 months) or contact HMRC directly to reassign codes.

Worked example — main job £48k, second job £6k

Scenario: Two jobs, total income £54,000

What PAYE produces (BR on second):

SourceCodeGrossTax
Main job1257L£48,000£7,086
Second jobBR£6,000£1,200
NI (main)£2,834
NI (second job, Class 1)£120
Total tax + NI£54,000£11,240

What total tax should actually be:

Total taxable income£54,000
Personal Allowance£12,570
Taxable£41,430
Basic rate band used: £37,700 at 20%£7,540
Higher rate: £3,730 at 40%£1,492
Total income tax£9,032
NI total£2,954
Total correct tax + NI£11,986

PAYE under-collected by £746 because BR code on second job didn’t catch the £3,730 that crossed into higher rate. This will be settled via Self Assessment or P800.

Now the reverse case: main job £40k, second job £6k (total £46k = still basic rate):

SourceCodeGrossTax
Main job1257L£40,000£5,486
Second jobBR£6,000£1,200
Total tax via PAYE£46,000£6,686

What it should be: total £46k − £12,570 PA = £33,430 at 20% = £6,686. PAYE got it right because both incomes plus the PA fit cleanly inside the basic-rate band. No reconciliation needed.

The defensive playbook

Step 1: Review both tax codes at start of each tax yearPull up your latest payslip for each job in April. The codes should reflect your current expected income. Use the tax code decoder if anything looks unfamiliar.
Step 2: Use the second-job tax code calculatorThe second-job tax code calculator shows what code each job SHOULD have given your combined income. Compare to your actual codes.
Step 3: Allocate PA to the lower-paid job if it makes senseIf your "main" job pays significantly less than your "second" job (e.g. main = £8k, second = £35k), you can ask HMRC to swap allocations. Apply the Personal Allowance to the £35k job and use BR on the £8k. This avoids the trap of the £8k being taxed entirely at 0% (since PA covers it) while the £35k is at BR (20%) on all £35k.
Step 4: Contact HMRC if codes seem wrong0300 200 3300 with NI number and payslips. Code corrections typically take 1-2 working days. Refunds are automatic through PAYE in subsequent pay periods.
Step 5: File Self Assessment proactively for material amountsIf your combined income is £20k+ above the band that PAYE assumes, voluntarily file Self Assessment to settle the difference promptly. Don’t wait for HMRC’s P800 reconciliation 12-18 months later — interest may apply.
Step 6: Keep records of both employersHMRC’s codes assume one employer at a time. Keep your P60 from both jobs, all payslips, and a record of any code changes. Useful for resolving year-end discrepancies and for Self Assessment if you eventually need to file.