A second UK job defaults to a tax code that assumes your main job uses your full Personal Allowance and basic-rate band. If the main-job income is actually lower, the second-job code is too aggressive — you over-pay tax. If the main-job income is higher, the code is too soft — you under-pay. The default is usually BR (20% on all second-job income), but it should be reassessed whenever main-job income changes significantly.
How second-job PAYE actually works
HMRC assigns one tax code per employer. When you have multiple employers:
- Your main job (highest-paying or first one HMRC knows about) uses your full Personal Allowance — typically code 1257L.
- The second job gets a default code based on what HMRC assumes your main job earns. Most commonly:
- BR (20% on every penny) — if main job is assumed basic-rate
- D0 (40% on every penny) — if main job is assumed higher-rate (£50k+)
- D1 (45% on every penny) — if main job is assumed additional-rate (£125k+)
- HMRC reconciles via Self Assessment if your total income places you in a different band overall.
The trap: HMRC’s assumption about your main job is often wrong. They may use last year’s figures, a stale estimate, or a default. The result: routine over- or under-payment.
Four common second-job mistakes
Worked example — main job £48k, second job £6k
Scenario: Two jobs, total income £54,000
What PAYE produces (BR on second):
| Source | Code | Gross | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main job | 1257L | £48,000 | £7,086 |
| Second job | BR | £6,000 | £1,200 |
| NI (main) | — | £2,834 | |
| NI (second job, Class 1) | — | £120 | |
| Total tax + NI | £54,000 | £11,240 |
What total tax should actually be:
| Total taxable income | £54,000 |
| Personal Allowance | £12,570 |
| Taxable | £41,430 |
| Basic rate band used: £37,700 at 20% | £7,540 |
| Higher rate: £3,730 at 40% | £1,492 |
| Total income tax | £9,032 |
| NI total | £2,954 |
| Total correct tax + NI | £11,986 |
PAYE under-collected by £746 because BR code on second job didn’t catch the £3,730 that crossed into higher rate. This will be settled via Self Assessment or P800.
Now the reverse case: main job £40k, second job £6k (total £46k = still basic rate):
| Source | Code | Gross | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main job | 1257L | £40,000 | £5,486 |
| Second job | BR | £6,000 | £1,200 |
| Total tax via PAYE | £46,000 | £6,686 |
What it should be: total £46k − £12,570 PA = £33,430 at 20% = £6,686. PAYE got it right because both incomes plus the PA fit cleanly inside the basic-rate band. No reconciliation needed.
The defensive playbook
The pension contribution interaction
If your second job offers a workplace pension, the auto-enrolment threshold (£10,000 a year from that employer) usually doesn’t apply because each employer assesses you independently. So a £6,000-per-year second job won’t auto-enrol you in their pension.
However, you can request to opt in voluntarily. Doing so:
- Reduces your taxable second-job income (slight relief at BR rate)
- Earns matching employer contributions if available
- Compounds the savings over time
For most second-job holders, opting in even at low contribution levels is worth it because of the employer match.
Get your second-job codes right
The second-job tax code calculator shows what code each of your jobs should be using given your combined income, and flags any obvious mistakes.
Open the second-job code calculator →Sources and methodology
Multiple-job PAYE handling from HMRC PAYE Manual. Tax code structure from gov.uk/tax-codes. Personal Allowance allocation rules from HMRC Self Assessment guidance.
UK Tax Drag is not authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority and does not provide regulated financial advice — see the content disclaimer for the full position. The methodology page documents how every calculator is built and reviewed.
Other tax traps deep dives
- The 60% tax trap — the defensive playbook
- Tapered Annual Allowance deep dive