Skip to main content
UK City Money Guide - 2026/27

Cost of living in Edinburgh - 2026/27

Edinburgh is Scotland’s capital and second-most-expensive UK city after London. The Scottish income tax system applies - which means lower take-home above £43,662 of taxable income than in England. To live comfortably as a single person in 2026/27, you typically need £32,000-£42,000 gross, with the Scottish tax effect making higher salaries less attractive than the equivalent in Manchester or Leeds.

5-minute read

To live comfortably in Edinburgh 2026/27: single person £32,000-£42,000 gross; couple £60,000-£80,000; family of four £80,000+. Rent typical 1-bed £1,100-£1,500/month; council tax £1,500-£2,200/year. Critically: Edinburgh uses Scottish income tax - six bands (19%-48%) instead of three (20%-45%). Above £43,662 of taxable income, Scottish taxpayers pay more tax than English equivalents. A £75k salary in Edinburgh takes home £4,300/year less than in Manchester.

Scottish tax bands - the critical Edinburgh fact

The single biggest financial fact for Edinburgh residents is that Scottish income tax bands apply (your tax code starts with "S"). These have been progressively higher than England’s for higher earners since 2018.

BandScottish 2026/27England 2026/27Range
Personal Allowance0%0%up to £12,570
Starter rate19%n/a£12,571-£14,876
Basic rate20%20%Scot: £14,877-£26,561 / Eng: £12,571-£50,270
Intermediate rate21%n/a£26,562-£43,662
Higher rate42%40%Scot: £43,663-£75,000 / Eng: £50,271-£125,140
Advanced rate45%n/a£75,001-£125,140
Top rate48%45%above £125,140

The headline impact: Scotland’s higher-rate threshold (£43,662) kicks in at £6,600 lower income than England’s (£50,270). Above that, Scottish rate is 42% vs England’s 40%. NI is the same in both regions.

Take-home comparison - same salary, Edinburgh vs Manchester

Gross salaryEdinburgh take-homeManchester take-homeDifference
£30,000£25,485£25,520-£35/yr
£45,000£35,250£35,720-£470/yr
£60,000£44,025£45,170-£1,145/yr
£75,000£52,755£54,420-£1,665/yr
£100,000£67,440£70,170-£2,730/yr
£125,140£75,720£80,213-£4,493/yr
£150,000£87,790£92,528-£4,738/yr

For most middle-income workers, the Scottish tax effect is small (£35-£500/year). For higher earners, the gap widens to £2,000-£5,000/year. Anyone earning £100k+ in Edinburgh should specifically use pension salary sacrifice to escape Scottish higher-rate / advanced bands.

Edinburgh rent and property by area

Area1-bed rent2-bed rent2-bed property price
New Town / Old Town (city centre)£1,400-£1,800£1,800-£2,500£380,000-£600,000
Stockbridge / Marchmont (close-in, leafy)£1,200-£1,500£1,600-£2,100£330,000-£500,000
Leith / Newhaven (north, gentrifying)£1,000-£1,300£1,300-£1,700£260,000-£400,000
Morningside (south, family)£1,100-£1,400£1,500-£1,900£310,000-£470,000
Corstorphine / Murrayfield (west, family)£900-£1,200£1,200-£1,600£260,000-£400,000
Scottish stamp duty - LBTT, not SDLTLand and Buildings Transaction Tax (LBTT) applies in Scotland instead of SDLT. The thresholds differ: nothing on first £145,000, then 2% to £250,000, 5% to £325,000, 10% to £750,000, 12% above. First-time buyer relief: nothing on first £175,000. The 8% Additional Dwelling Supplement (ADS) on second homes is higher than England’s 5% surcharge.

Edinburgh-specific money planning

Pension salary sacrifice is even more valuable in ScotlandPension salary sacrifice reduces both Scottish income tax and NI. For an Edinburgh higher-rate taxpayer (42% IT + 2% NI = 44% marginal), salary sacrificing £10k saves £4,400 of tax + NI. The same English higher-rate taxpayer saves £4,200. Even better in the advanced-rate band (45%) and top-rate band (48%).