Skip to main content
Property / Mortgage decision tool

Remortgage break-even calculator

This tool is built for the real remortgage question: after fees, ERCs, cashback and the new rate, how long does the switch take to pay for itself, and is that inside the fixed period you are actually considering?

Assumptions: compares two repayment mortgages on the same balance and remaining term. It is a planning tool for rate-versus-fee decisions, not a lender affordability engine or advice on fixed versus tracker risk.
By · Reviewed

Your inputs

Break-even read
0 months Waiting for a remortgage read.
Current monthly payment£0
New monthly payment£0
Monthly saving£0
Net switching cost£0
Saving over fixed period£0
Decision readCheck the inputs

What this means

The break-even point is set against the length of the new deal as well as the monthly saving: a lower rate can still leave little or no net saving once the switching costs are counted.

Professional read

Key assumption

The repayment term and balance stay the same under both options so the comparison is rate-and-fee focused.

Common mistake

Comparing only the monthly payment and ignoring arrangement fees, cashback, legal costs and ERCs.

Best next action

Once break-even looks acceptable, compare the lender features that matter next: overpayment allowance, portability and future ERC structure.

When it breaks down

Tracker deals, fee-added-to-loan cases, or major planned overpayments need a more customised comparison than this first-pass tool.

Cost stack

LineAmount

Worked examples — see the maths on real numbers

How the calculator weighs an early repayment charge and fees against a lower rate, using the same method as the tool above. The figures are illustrative.

Anita — 2 years into a 5-year fix at 5.5%

Outstanding mortgage£185,000 repayment mortgage, 23 years left
Current rate5.5% (3 years left on the fix)
New rate available4.0% for 5 years
Early repayment charge (from her offer)3% of the balance = £5,550
Remortgage fees (arrangement + legal)£1,800

The maths:

  1. Monthly payment over 23 years: £1,182.68 at 5.5%, £1,026.29 at 4.0%
  2. Monthly saving: £156.39
  3. Net switching cost: £5,550 ERC + £1,800 fees = £7,350
  4. Break-even: £7,350 ÷ £156.39 = 47 months (rounded up), inside the new 60-month deal
  5. Her current fix ends in 36 months, when she could move without an ERC; by then the saving would have recovered about £5,630 of the £7,350

Result: The calculator shows break-even at 47 months, inside the new five-year deal. Because her current fix ends in 36 months anyway, the comparison that matters after that is with the rates on offer then, which are not known today. On a repayment mortgage the monthly saving (£156) is smaller than the first month's interest saving (1.5% × £185,000 ÷ 12 = £231), because part of each payment repays capital.

Mark — 4 years into a 5-year fix

Outstanding mortgage£140,000 repayment mortgage, 15 years left
Current rate6.0% (12 months left on the fix)
New rate available4.3% for 5 years
Early repayment charge (from his offer)1% of the balance = £1,400
Remortgage fees£1,500

The maths:

  1. Monthly payment over 15 years: £1,181.40 at 6.0%, £1,056.74 at 4.3%
  2. Monthly saving: £124.66
  3. Net switching cost: £1,400 + £1,500 = £2,900
  4. Break-even: £2,900 ÷ £124.66 = 24 months (rounded up), inside the new 60-month deal
  5. His current fix ends in 12 months; by then the saving would have recovered about £1,496 of the £2,900

Result: The calculator shows break-even at 24 months, inside the new deal, but only about half the cost is recovered before his current fix would have ended. Waiting 12 months avoids the £1,400 ERC; switching now keeps 4.3% for five years, while the rates on offer in a year are not known.

Figures use 2026/27 UK tax-year rates and thresholds. Always verify against your specific payslip or tax statement before acting.

Editorial accountability
Open Trust Centre →

Pages are checked against the primary sources listed on each page and reviewed by the Editor; corrections are logged in the changelog. Pages are drafted with the help of AI tools (how AI is used). No affiliate revenue. No sponsored content. No paid placements.

Editorial standards Editorial process Corrections policy How we make money The Editor Methodology

UK Tax Drag is an independent publication by Finsolve Consulting Limited, not affiliated with or endorsed by HMRC, GOV.UK or any government body.